Slog - The Stranger's Blog
[…] I called City Attorney Tom Carr’s office to see what the law says about holding executive sessions to discuss a candidate for public office. Elected officials frequently go into executive sessions to discuss potential employees or board appointments, but it seems to me that a candidate for city council - someone who will represent me, as opposed to someone who merely works for me - is different.

As it turns out, there is such a law: RCW 42.30.110, which says governing bodies can go into executive session “to evaluate the qualifications of a candidate for appointment to elective office.” OK. So the executive sessions, though troubling (the council doesn’t plan to hold a single public meeting before making this very important decision) are legally defensible.