Slog News & Arts

Line Out

Music & Nightlife

« Attention Jonah and Jen | Reading Today »

Sunday, August 3, 2008

The Boy on the Bus

posted by on August 3 at 9:19 AM

Well, this reporter wasn’t actually on the bus, the “Straight Talk Express” or whateverthefuck, this member of the press was standing in an area reserved for the press. But if he was on the bus, maybe McCain’s people would’ve asked him to move to the back. Instead, they tossed him out, the only black reporter at the event.

Oh, and they tossed out a white reporter tooóbut only after she objected to the removal of her black colleague.

The McCain camp claims that this reporter, a local reporter, was standing in an area reserved for the national press. But other local reportersówhite onesóweren’t asked to leave. Just the black local reporter.

Nice.

RSS icon Comments

1

Dan,
since Josh Feit couldn't get hired at the Seattle Times, how about taking him back. Please?

Posted by Just asking, Dan | August 3, 2008 9:33 AM
2

Well, we know one side of how this "race card" story is spinned. To believe the McCain camp when they say "race had nothing to do with it" wouldn't fit in with mikling this latest volley for all its worth. Damn the truth, blog editors say to themselves, its all about trashing McCain at every opportunity.

Posted by raindrop | August 3, 2008 9:37 AM
3

Yeah, but you're the one who said "Boy." Nice.

Posted by Bonzo en la Universidad | August 3, 2008 9:44 AM
4

You're stupid, raindrop. "Spinned"? It's not about trashing McCain, it's about exposing him.

As the last few reasonable people abandon the Republican Party, this is what you have left: the hard core. The ugliest attitudes in American history are bound to show; there's no more laissez-faire, economic probity left to cover them.

Posted by Fnarf | August 3, 2008 9:47 AM
5

Fnarf- there are still reasonable people in the Republican Party?

Posted by Dave Coffman | August 3, 2008 10:14 AM
6

@3: That "boy" is a reference to "The Boys on the Bus," an important non-fiction book about the reporters, the boys (mostly white), who covered the '72 presidential election.

Posted by Tiny Dancer | August 3, 2008 10:24 AM
7

http://blogs.abcnews.com/politicalradar/2008/08/mccain-hit-obam.html

"Speaking of a much more serious tiff this week about whether or not Obama played the race card in the campaign, McCain seemed to defend his team

Posted by stinkbug | August 3, 2008 10:36 AM
8

The McCain camp's explanation is that he was kicked out because he was in the wrong press area, not because he was black. They only noticed he was out of place because he was black, see. One of these things is not like the others, and all that. Then they noticed the other reporter was out of place because she spoke up for her colleague when he got thrown out.

So you see, they're not just throwing blacks and women out of the press pool willy-nilly. They're only throwing them out because they look different and sometimes express contrary opinions! How's McCain supposed to straight talk when members of the liberal elite media keep asking inappropriate questions, like "why did you just throw out the only black reporter at this event?"

Posted by flamingbanjo | August 3, 2008 10:36 AM
9

Uh, my post there stripped out the second half of whatI was quoting:

Posted by stinkbug | August 3, 2008 10:38 AM
10

"We're not gonna allow racism to come into this campaign in any form," McCain said. "And so I

Posted by s | August 3, 2008 10:40 AM
11

Good example of actual racist conduct by McCain campaign, instead of the false accusation of racial conduct Obama stated the other day when he said McCain was comparing his looks to those of other presidents on dollar bills, which had not in fact happened.

I heard elenchos had a big reaction the other day but haven't seen his post. But earlier he accused me of trashing Michelle though I said 3x that was an imposter and not "me." I also said I didn't know what he was referring t. I have since learned that the objectionable comment he seems tobe referring to is someone who said Michelle called someone whitey and it's on tape. So no, I never said that in any post anytime but it seems some imposter did.

Here's the real clar today Obama, McCain and spread:
Colorado 47.0 45.3 Obama +1.7
Virginia 47.3 46.3 Obama +1.0
Missouri 45.3 47.3 McCain +2.0
Michigan 46.3 42.0 Obama +4.3
Ohio 46.0 45.5 Obama +0.5
Florida 45.5 46.0 McCain +0.5


1.7. 1.0, 0.5....that sucks.

Even Michigan too close for comfort.

And of course being behind in Fl and MO totally sucks.

Question #1: do you think Obama is going to win this election by explaining how racist the GOP is?

Qestion #2: if your answer is yes, I think you do not know the swing voters in those states. Unless McCain does something much more obviously racist they don't really care too much.

Surely you agree there's lots of racism out there, right? This is one of your raock hard beliefs and guess what...it's true! Those swing voters think affirmative action sucks, busing sucks, and, in general, they are not urban coastal liberal types.

So you would tend to agree that focusing on race isn't how to win.

Question #3: By focusing on dissecting race all the time aren't you just falling int he trap McCain wants you to fall into?

Question #4: if you are really concerned about racism why is there no demand for all black people who are US citizens to have voting rights? You know there are a few hundred thousand US citizen blacks with no voting rights in the senate or any real voting rights in the House. You just don't care too much about real racism it seems. Similarly there is no push for resotring felons voting rights which is largely a huge racist plan to jail and disenfranchise a huge percentage o all black males. But instead of cousing on things like that we worry about subtle implied racism in an ad or one reporter getting bounced. There's like one million freaking black guys who can't vote, whwo're wrongly disenfranchised due to institutional and other racism, but that's not important enough to talk about.
No McCain used an airhead hottie blonde dumb celeb acrtress to convey a message that Obama's an airhead hottie dumb celeb pol....see instead he should of used a brunette caucasion actress .... or a black acress... or a white caucasion actor maybe Will Ferrel or someone....but somehow he used the dumb blonde meme and using the dumb blonde meme is racist against blacks.....see it's all so very clear. Very trenchant. Any dumbas white trash Dogpatcher couple 20 miles outside Dayton Ohio who can't make the payments on their trailer or rambler can see it and will be so shocked at this flagrant misuse of the dumb blonde meme they will vote for Obama !!

Good plan.

Posted by PC | August 3, 2008 10:55 AM
12

here's an example of a better plan to win and to improve America and the opportunities for everyone:

Mayor says to snap out of economic funk, U.S. needs new New Deal
BY MICHAEL BLOOMBERG

his article then says shove a ton of money at infrastructure projects putting shovels in the hands of workers within six months.

That's what I wish Obama was talking about. Repairing bridges, readying rail lines for hi speed rail from NY to chicago with spur to De-troit, boosting r & d in the electric car etc.

Posted by PC | August 3, 2008 11:00 AM
13

God damn, PC, go out and play in traffic or something.

Dave Coffman: yes, of course. They're living in the past, but that's what conservatives do. Sometimes it takes them 20 or 30 years to realize that this isn't their party anymore.

Posted by Fnarf | August 3, 2008 11:14 AM
14

That reporter was obviously playing the race card, standing there like that.

Posted by pox | August 3, 2008 11:35 AM
15

@PC MY EYES LITERALLY CROSSED WITH BOREDOM! You did that to me. Take fucking break already.

It would be great to see the MSM pick this up and run with it.

Posted by it'smarkmitchell | August 3, 2008 11:37 AM
16

PC is actually reasonable for a change. I think putting money into infrastructure is not a conservative issue.

Posted by elswinger | August 3, 2008 11:43 AM
17

elswinger, seriously? Reasonable?

Since one of us has made the sacrifice of wading all the way through whatever Susan shat out this morning, can you post a synopsis?

Posted by elenchos | August 3, 2008 12:12 PM
18

And how about those new figures on HIV new infections. 40% higher in the US than previously reported, mostly gay men, and those we oh-so-carefully call "men who have sex with men". Fuck all, that puts me in a seriously bad mood.

Posted by it'smarkmitchell | August 3, 2008 12:20 PM
19

There's no such thing as a "race card." Race is an issue in American politics, and it's absurd to suggest that it can be otherwise. Of course McCain's campaign is cynically playing on racist fears, and should be called out on it. That doesn't mean McCain is "playing the race card" and it doesn't mean that Obama is "playing the race card" when he points out what McCain is doing. It's that there's a black guy in the race, and both sides are trying to use that fact to their advantage. However, one side--McCain's--can only use that to its advantage by stoking racist sentiment, whereas the other side appeals to racial reconciliation and justice at best and white guilt at worst, which is hardly parallel.

Posted by Cascadian | August 3, 2008 12:43 PM
20

PC you are only slightly more coherent than daniel kieneker.

Posted by PinK FloyD | August 3, 2008 1:35 PM
21

its all about trashing McCain at every opportunity.

That is appropriate, as McCain is trash.

Posted by K | August 3, 2008 2:19 PM
22

I'm sorry, I didn't mean PC, I meant Bloomberg. He is right that if money were spent on infrastructure, it would put hundreds of thousands of people to work over the next 30 years (give or take). those people would then buy stuff and pay taxes, therefor righting the wrongs with the economy. I would like to see President Obama spend more than half of his time fixing what's wrong here than in other countries.

Posted by elswinger | August 3, 2008 4:01 PM
23

Good story, but a rude and unecessary title.

Posted by Todd | August 3, 2008 4:06 PM
24

Good example of actual racist conduct by McCain campaign, instead of the false accusation of racial conduct Obama stated the other day when he said McCain was comparing his looks to those of other presidents on dollar bills, which had not in fact happened.
So what the fuck is this, you fucking liar?

Posted by James Probis | August 3, 2008 5:19 PM
25

@4 & 5 - if all that is left of the republican party are the hardcores, why is McCain gettin 40%+ in the polls?

Posted by delusions | August 3, 2008 5:58 PM
26

if all that is left of the republican party are the hardcores, why is McCain gettin 40%+ in the polls?
Pollsters only call land lines, causing young people to be vastly underrepresented. If you want to know what unsophisticated, non-tech savvy old people think, read the polls. that's about all they're good for, though.

Posted by James Probis | August 3, 2008 6:07 PM
27

If McCain gets elected, it won't be by Republicans, it will be by independents who apparently lack mental acuity. Republicans make up less than 25% of the population, and it's dropping all the time. That doesn't mean that Republicans won't get elected. But the party is in shambles.

Posted by Fnarf | August 3, 2008 6:37 PM
28

By the way, @3, @23, and anyone else who thinks the title is offensive: get a clue. Google "Boys on the Bus". It's an allusion.

Posted by Fnarf | August 3, 2008 6:38 PM
29

Raindrop @2: I'm so glad your mommy lets you use her computer, but this is a site for grownups. Why don't you just run along and play with your Leapfrog? Also, find another name. It's too similar to mine.

Elswinger @22: You're absolutely right that fixing the infrastructure would be good for the economy and I share your hope that President Obama will make this a top priority. But foreign relations are also part of the POTUS job description. And mending fences with our neighbors around the world after the last eight years should also be a top priority. I don't begrudge Obama any of the time he recently spent in the Middle East or in Europe. If we want progress on any number of issues from Iraq to global warming we are going to have to cooperate with leaders of these and other nations. No small task after Bush's "Fuck you foreigners!" unilateralism.

Posted by RainMan | August 3, 2008 7:24 PM
30

I'm not the only one that recognizes PC's crap after the first few sentences and skips the the next comment, am I?

Posted by Mike of Renton | August 3, 2008 7:26 PM
31

No, Mike, you're not.

Posted by RainMan | August 3, 2008 8:38 PM
32

@22,

Shitty infrastructure also causes a shitty economy. We haven't had many problems with this, yet, but third world countries with nonexistent infrastructure find it impossible to improve their economies. If businesses can't count on the lights staying on or on well-maintained roads, they'll just set up shop elsewhere.

Posted by keshmeshi | August 3, 2008 9:34 PM
33

OBama now favors seating delegates from FL and MI in full.

Had he done this before he secured the nomination, as suggested, he would have shown he values everyone's right to vote over insider rules chosen and enforced by insiders. He would have looked like "change" -- he would have improved his standing in MI and esp. Fl. when at the moment he is behind McCain.

Now, it is clear that he is willing to sell out his prior supposed principles that "early-voting states who jump in line must be punished." His prior refusal to seat them, and his willingness to seat them now, obviously are tactical shifts to further his own electoral advantage.

I really see no diff. between him and any other politician; he's just more successful, more quickly, based on his fine skills.

Now he's our guy.

Hope he figures out how to pound the economic message to the white voters on the fence in OH, MI, FL, Pa etc.

Anybody know what his bold new change-oriented economic plan is btw, you know, the one that will stress hope, unity, change???

By doing this afterwards

Posted by PC | August 4, 2008 7:57 AM
34

When are you going to respond to the fact that we all know you are a fucking liar?
We can all see the McCain ad Obama was responding to. Do you not care that everyone knows you are a fucking racist liar?

Posted by James Probis | August 4, 2008 10:57 AM
35

@5 for the insightful win.

Posted by Will in Seattle | August 4, 2008 12:26 PM
36

"Resonable" Republicans? Hah! More like mentally incompetent.

Posted by Vince | August 4, 2008 12:59 PM

Comments Closed

Comments are closed on this post.