Slog

Slog Music

Music, Nightlife,
and Drinks

Tuesday, May 6, 2014

State Senator Adam Kline Withdraws Endorsement for "Plan C" to Fund Metro; Says Mayor Ed Murray Called to Argue Against the Plan

Posted by on Tue, May 6, 2014 at 5:13 PM

This morning, Eli reported that eight Seattle-area state legislators had jumped on board with Keep Seattle Moving, an initiative to raise Seattle property taxes to buy back almost all of the bus service Metro will be cutting—thanks to the defeat of Proposition 1 last month—in the year ahead. Among the endorsers was 37th District State Senator Adam Kline.

But in the space of the day, Kline has withdrawn the endorsement. He did this, he said, after receiving a phone call from Mayor Ed Murray. "He made a request," Kline told me by phone. "I think he’s right. He pointed out that they wanted flexibility and I'm more than happy to give it to them."

Kline did not fully explain what else he or the mayor might have in mind to save Metro. But, he said: "I think looking back, it makes more sense for the city and the county to come up with something that they can live with. That may be a countywide referendum…I don’t want this initiative getting in their way."

Kline volunteered that he's on his way out of office and isn't "subject to pressure," nor did he get "steamrolled."

UPDATE: Here.

 

Comments (32) RSS

Oldest First Unregistered On Registered On Add a comment
DOUG. 1
Right. This has nothing to do with Mike McGinn backing the Seattle initiative. Murray's a petty piece of shit. Fuck him.
Posted by DOUG. http://www.dougsvotersguide.com on May 6, 2014 at 5:24 PM · Report this
2
Wow. If Murray would have worked as hard to pass a transit bill in Olympia as he is to defeat this Seattle initiative, we wouldn't be in this mess.

Funny how there has been absolutely no talk of a new plan until this came up. The state, city and county have tried unsuccessfully for two years to come up with a plan.

No more dithering while we lose service. Keep Seattle Moving is it. TRANSIT NOW.
Posted by politickling on May 6, 2014 at 5:35 PM · Report this
3
Can I call either of these people to let them know that the GOP-strategy of "we'll come up with a different solution later" is NOT okay?? What the fuck is this idea of a "countywide referendum" -- wasn't that Prop 1? The talk of the city and county working together yadda yadda, that was Plan B dipshit. This is called Plan C for a reason. Christ, this is why I didn't vote for Murray. At some point the Mayor of Seattle needs to look out for Seattle, and that's not Murray's style.
Posted by wxPDX on May 6, 2014 at 5:35 PM · Report this
kitschnsync 4
So what did Murray's office have to say about it? It's not even 6 PM - far from quitting time for political flacks.
Posted by kitschnsync on May 6, 2014 at 5:47 PM · Report this
5
There are nine City Councilmembers up for re-election next year. If Metro has been cut and not saved, all nine are going to face a very difficult re-election. As to Ed Murray, wow, this is just nuts. He had nearly 20 years to solve this problem in Olympia and he failed. He hasn't offered any other plan to save Metro since Prop 1 failed, even though 66% of Seattle voters said yes. You'd think he and the other nine Councilmembers would embrace this and be hailed as saviors.
Posted by junipero on May 6, 2014 at 5:53 PM · Report this
6
Kline doesn't take the bus, and he's just as old-pol as Murray and no brighter.
Posted by sarah70 on May 6, 2014 at 6:15 PM · Report this
JonnoN 7
What the fuck? What is your super-secret alternative plan, Murray? 1. Rodney Tom retires 2. ??? 3. busses! ??
Posted by JonnoN http://www.backnine.org/ on May 6, 2014 at 6:19 PM · Report this
Fnarf 8
So, is this "countywide initiative" going to be anything like the countywide initiative that was just on the ballot last month, and got hammered? Good plan. If at first you don't succeed, keep doing the same thing over and over again. Or is it, if at first you don't succeed, pretend that failure was your first intent?
Posted by Fnarf http://www.facebook.com/fnarf on May 6, 2014 at 6:25 PM · Report this
9
Yeah seriously! What is up with Murray being opposed to this? Why? Flexibility to do what? Watch the buses get cut?

Also, everyone make sure to sign the initiative. It needs 30k signatures THIS MONTH. TAKE THE TIME.
Posted by JonCracolici on May 6, 2014 at 6:34 PM · Report this
10
Ed Murray knows how to work with Olympia: give his friends in Olympia what they want, and they'll consider letting us spend our own money.

Taxing ourselves to pay for the things we need scares Olympia. It shifts the balance of power. And the citizens of Seattle going behind the mayor's back to get this done in spite of him makes Ed Murray look weak; like he's not in control. Like he can't offer concessions to the rest of the state. Like the city might pay for the things it needs without putting the money in the state's bucket first.
Posted by Ruke on May 6, 2014 at 6:39 PM · Report this
undead ayn rand 11
"He did this, he said, after receiving a phone call from Mayor Ed Murray. "He made a request," Kline told me by phone. "I think he’s right. He pointed out that they wanted flexibility and I'm more than happy to give it to them.""

Good god, Murray. Thanks for the sabotage.

@5: "As to Ed Murray, wow, this is just nuts. He had nearly 20 years to solve this problem in Olympia and he failed."

Well, wouldn't that be consistent?
Posted by undead ayn rand on May 6, 2014 at 6:39 PM · Report this
Reverse Polarity 12
WTF?

We just HAD a countywide solution on the ballot. And outside of Seattle, the rest of the county clearly said they don't want to pay any more taxes and are happy to see bus service gutted.

I'm not as anti-Murray as some Sloggers. But this seems dumb. Come on, Ed. You are our mayor now. The rest of the county and state are no longer your problem. Your problem now is to look out for the Seattle citizens that voted for you. Despite what the rest of the county voted for, it is clear that Seattle voters are happy to tax ourselves to preserve bus service. Please take note.
Posted by Reverse Polarity on May 6, 2014 at 6:55 PM · Report this
NaFun 13
Fuck. That. Guy. I'm now intent on gathering 100 signatures for the initiative. Doesn't Kline realize that failing to pass this means the loss of route 8, the main transit line for his district?
Posted by NaFun http://www.dancesafe.org on May 6, 2014 at 7:05 PM · Report this
14
You can print your own petition, gather signatures and send it in. Here: http://www.keepseattlemoving.com/print_p…
Posted by politickling on May 6, 2014 at 7:21 PM · Report this
15

This couldn't be any more entertaining.

Here we have Seattle politicos lining up to tax the whole county's poorest people for some local bus routes in Seattle because of the "absolute need" for transit.

But now that their electorate has to pay for it fairly, with property taxes, suddenly these Men of Vision are wetting their pants! O, the hypocrisy...how it grows!
Posted by Supreme Ruler Of The Universe http://_ on May 6, 2014 at 7:26 PM · Report this
16
@13 fuck you're right. The 8 is one of the major routes through the CD. The 4 is getting cut too. Ranier Ave and S23rd are going to lose a lot of service. Fuck :-( seriously.
Posted by wxPDX on May 6, 2014 at 7:27 PM · Report this
17
The Transit Riders Union Supports plan C.
Murray can go to hell. I'm sending him an angry note asking him what's up.
Posted by Oldmesenger82 on May 6, 2014 at 7:30 PM · Report this
18
When does the "Recall Murray" campaign start? This bug eyed piece of shit is the most back-stabbing, divisive, corrupt mayor ever. He is pathologically incapable of making a correct decision.
Posted by Pol Pot on May 6, 2014 at 7:42 PM · Report this
19
@ 10: This.
Posted by Roses on May 6, 2014 at 7:49 PM · Report this
kk in seattle 20
So if Murray puts the same plan to the Council will you all just for one frickn moment shut the fuck up? What an incessant bunch of whiners! Show me one single dime Saint Mayor McGinn ever put into transit. Mm, I'm waiting.
Posted by kk in seattle on May 6, 2014 at 8:49 PM · Report this
TheMisanthrope 21
So, my question is...is Murray gunning for Governor? What's his angle and end goal? Maybe move up to national stage?
Posted by TheMisanthrope on May 6, 2014 at 8:50 PM · Report this
meanie 22
How did everyone forget the only reason Murray is mayor is to bolster his bid for state congres-critter, or Governor?

Democrats in WA accomplish very little but enhancing their own careers. ( Gregoire/Locke )
Posted by meanie http://www.spicealley.net on May 6, 2014 at 8:53 PM · Report this
TCLballardwallymont 23
Fuck a new plan. Let the cuts happen. More cuts will soon be necessary due to Metro pouring their funding into Metro employee raises.

At some point the public might quit whining about raising taxes and do something useful, like looking at the real problem - the way Metro has been spending the money they are given.

It isn't lack of funding that has been killing Metro. Across the last 6 years they have asked for and been given more than enough funding for an effectively managed transit utility to not only operate current service, but expand service as well.

More money is not a solution to mismanagement and union greed. Wake up folks, you have ~500 Metro drivers making ~$100,000 a year. Our current "crisis" wouldn't be happening had the drivers union agreed to a 1 year pay raise freeze back in December, or had the fine people over there at Metro not allowed our drivers to become the third most highly paid in the nation - while cutting back service.

Any initiative that involves giving these people more public funds can be, and will be defeated. Good luck with plans x, y, and z. They aren't going to work either. The taxpayers have already seen how giving Metro more money works out - whatever is promised before the vote, the money goes into Metro employee pockets.
Posted by TCLballardwallymont on May 6, 2014 at 9:02 PM · Report this
24
@13 and 16: Kline is not running for reelection, so it won't be "his" district anymore. Why Murray thought he was important enough to make a call to, I can't figure out. But then Murray is...Murray. I hope he runs for national office soon so we get him out of here.
Posted by sarah70 on May 6, 2014 at 9:28 PM · Report this
COMTE 25
@23:

So, your brilliant solution is to, what exactly? Put a bunch of people out of work, who will then no longer be able to purchase goods and services, who will watch their homes get foreclosed, who will increasingly depend on public assistance,, and who will maybe - if they're really, really lucky - take a couple of those oh-so-coveted MW jobs to make ends meet? And all for what? So you can spend even more time sitting in unmoving traffic every morning and afternoon with all the people who will now have no choice but to drive, because we eviscerated the only other viable alternative THEY had to get to their jobs?

Totally, fucking, brilliant - you should run for mayor.
Posted by COMTE on May 6, 2014 at 9:38 PM · Report this
TCLballardwallymont 26
@25

My solution is to let what is happening, happen. Metro management alongside the drivers union decided their paychecks were more important than delivering service to the public.

As they are unwilling to reign in their own greed, simply allowing their business to collapse will well serve the goal of bringing in responsible new management, and forcing the drivers union to accept salaries which the taxpayers can afford to pay.

What's your solution exactly? Give a mismanaged public utility more, and more, and more money?

Totally, fucking, brilliant - you should run for the Legislature.
Posted by TCLballardwallymont on May 6, 2014 at 9:56 PM · Report this
Will in Seattle 27
Time to get real and replace all the City Council and Mayor with real pro-Transit Seattle people who are willing to stand up to the suburbs.

Excuses and Pretty Pony plans that are "still being planned" don't cut it in Seattle.

We DO things. Not "wait".
Posted by Will in Seattle http://www.facebook.com/WillSeattle on May 6, 2014 at 10:18 PM · Report this
28
I can live with the rest of the county going to fuck themselves with regards to public transit.
Posted by madcap on May 6, 2014 at 11:28 PM · Report this
29
Screw sound transit, I hope the whole bus system collapses.An 1hr 45min to get from fed. Way to tacoma. Mormons! All of them fuck them and the pay check they collect with the money that should go to my vehicle and child's education, dentist visits, and good food on the table. Cut out all the route stops outside of seattle and make it express only with maybe 2 stops in between. It is not that hard. Its greed that's all. Corrupt to the core. We're paying for salaries not service.
Posted by Fightthelie on May 6, 2014 at 11:55 PM · Report this
31
I can't help but notice a certain important person in this story isn't quoted and apparently wasn't even approached. You'd think an actual journalist would try and at least call Mayor Murray before running with this.
Posted by El Steven http://misterstevengomez.com on May 7, 2014 at 8:32 AM · Report this
33
@31 thanks for the suggestion. I am not a journalist but gave Murray a call on this issue. (206) 684-4000
Posted by wxPDX on May 7, 2014 at 11:23 AM · Report this
TCLballardwallymont 34
@31 "an actual journalist"

At the Stranger? There's your problem, right there.

Posted by TCLballardwallymont on May 7, 2014 at 4:17 PM · Report this

Add a comment

Commenting on this item is available only to registered commenters.
Advertisement

All contents © Index Newspapers, LLC
1535 11th Ave (Third Floor), Seattle, WA 98122
Contact | Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Takedown Policy