Slog

Slog Music

Music, Nightlife,
and Drinks

Monday, March 31, 2014

Seattle's "Frequent Transit Network," Before and After the Impending Metro Bus Cuts

Posted by on Mon, Mar 31, 2014 at 2:46 PM

Hey, transit riders! Wanna feel some horrible, spine-tingling, oh-shit-the-conservatives-are-finally-coming-for-our-bus-system terror? Well, have I got the graphic for you! As y'all hopefully know, a big vote is coming up in April to save King County Metro's bus service from what are sure to be devastating cuts, due to Olympia's complete lack of giving a shit about public transit. Goldy wrote about the bus cuts right here a couple weeks ago, and we'll have more on the vote to preserve Metro service later in the week.

But for now, Oran Viriyincy over at Seattle Transit Blog has an updated map of Metro's most frequent-running transit routes, the ones that come at least every 15 minutes during regular daytime hours. With the slider all the way to the right, you can see the current "Frequent Transit Network," the kinds of buses you can rely on to get where you're going throughout the day because they come often enough that you don't have to time your life perfectly around their schedules.

Slide the line to the left, and you reveal what that Frequent Transit Network looks like after the potential bus cuts. Watch your favorite bus lines disappear before your very eyes! (Not all the disappearing lines are going completely away, though some definitely are; they'll just operate with reduced service.) It's truly horrifying. Seriously, go check it out.

 

Comments (20) RSS

Oldest First Unregistered On Registered On Add a comment
1
Wait, if this doesn't pass they'll cancel Paul Allen's SLU streetcar entirely ? So tempting.
Posted by ChefJoe on March 31, 2014 at 2:58 PM · Report this
treacle 2
Hey, who cares if cutting bus lines means more cars on the road? It's not like Seattle has any traffic jams brought on by too many cars and not enough transit infrastructure.

Once the bus cuts are in place, the oil companies will be in a perfect position to raise gasoline prices another dollar/gallon.
Posted by treacle on March 31, 2014 at 3:12 PM · Report this
3
What's scary: charts from King County scooterists and motorcyclists showing that their tabs > moto insurance > annual 2-wheel moto vehicle fuel cost

Personal example: $205.75 tabs > $203 insurance > $85 gas.
Posted by If it's a car tab tax, restrict it to cars only on March 31, 2014 at 3:15 PM · Report this
4
The sky is falling!
Posted by Chicken little's testicles on March 31, 2014 at 3:15 PM · Report this
Will in Seattle 5
Looking forward to all the suburbanites wondering why their commute takes twice as long and they have to walk 4 blocks in the rain after we urbanites take all the parking spots - and the parents pay overtime fees at daycare from the delays
Posted by Will in Seattle http://www.facebook.com/WillSeattle on March 31, 2014 at 3:48 PM · Report this
You_Gotta_Be_Kidding_Me 6
So after these “devastating cuts” my neighborhood goes from having NO frequent transit to… having NO frequent transit. And that should encourage me to vote how why?
Posted by You_Gotta_Be_Kidding_Me on March 31, 2014 at 3:57 PM · Report this
You_Gotta_Be_Kidding_Me 7
And… after the “devastating cuts” I get a street car to first hill (linking where I work with where I drink) which I don’t get without the “devastating cuts”???

Put me in the pro “devastating cuts” camp please.
Posted by You_Gotta_Be_Kidding_Me on March 31, 2014 at 4:02 PM · Report this
meanie 8
your links are broken, try linking to the page rather than deep linking to the map ( so he can get accurate page counts as well as ads. )
Posted by meanie http://www.spicealley.net on March 31, 2014 at 4:18 PM · Report this
Abe Frohman 9
@7 Yes, because it's all about you. More "we" and less "me", please.
Posted by Abe Frohman on March 31, 2014 at 4:25 PM · Report this
You_Gotta_Be_Kidding_Me 10
@9
So. Given the choice between paying more money for less service (no First Hill Street Car), and paying less money for more service (Yeah! First Hill Street Car!), I should vote against my best interests because your interests (as part of the “we”) are more important? And I should do this knowing full well that it’s perfectly possible to commute by bus on a daily basis WITHOUT “Frequent Service”??? (My neighborhood has no “Frequent Service” and yet I still manage to get to and from work every day by bus).
Posted by You_Gotta_Be_Kidding_Me on March 31, 2014 at 4:46 PM · Report this
11
Bus riders need to start paying their own way. Automobile owners already subsidize the bus riders too much as it is.
Posted by MY BUTTHOLE HERZ on March 31, 2014 at 6:04 PM · Report this
12
http://metro.kingcounty.gov/am/future/PD…

So, the 0.1% sales tax would expire in 10 years, the $60 TBD registration fee won't have a set expiration and they could still re-instate the $20 councilmanic TBD fee on top of that in the future ? And they have no hard definition down of what will be their "low income" qualifier or process for claiming such.

http://cloud3.wsbcdn.com/blog/wp-content…
Posted by ChefJoe on March 31, 2014 at 7:26 PM · Report this
13
@10

The streetcar will be happening either way. It's already paid for as part of the same Sound Transit package giving us U-Link (which is under construction).
Posted by William C. on March 31, 2014 at 9:08 PM · Report this
14
@10 You get the streetcar with or without the service cuts.

What you're going to get with the service cuts is an overcrowded street car that's sitting in traffic because more and more people are forced into their car when they used to take the bus. The cuts might not affect your commute directly but when they force others to make choices that leads to more traffic, its going to end up shafting you too.
Posted by drfardook on March 31, 2014 at 10:06 PM · Report this
You_Gotta_Be_Kidding_Me 15
@14
Or the busses that do run might just be more full...
Posted by You_Gotta_Be_Kidding_Me on April 1, 2014 at 2:52 AM · Report this
Cato the Younger Younger 16
FINALLY!!! Seattle can experience the same transit system as Spokane!!!

Posted by Cato the Younger Younger on April 1, 2014 at 5:17 AM · Report this
schmacky 17
Facebook won't allow me to post this link; somebody should tell them to recreate this off dropbox so others can share.
Posted by schmacky on April 1, 2014 at 3:37 PM · Report this
18
I wonder if it failed would they "find the money" like they did for the baseball stadium?
Posted by NarbNarb on April 1, 2014 at 8:53 PM · Report this
evolume 19
@15 or the bus is so full that they can't let on more passengers which already happens regularly on my bus.
Posted by evolume http://twitter.com/evolume on April 2, 2014 at 11:03 AM · Report this
20
@ 15/19 - Ditto for my bus. My commuter bus already leaves people stranded sometimes, is always standing room only. Even if my route is unaffected, all the routes around it will be cut back and there absolutely won't be enough space. Some of those people will drive rather than risk the bus skipping their stop twice a week. Traffic will get worse. No doubt. And, in the end, that will cost us more money than we saved by defunding transit. Transit is one of those great things were it is cheaper to spend money on it than to not.
Posted by brent.b on April 2, 2014 at 9:14 PM · Report this

Add a comment

Advertisement

All contents © Index Newspapers, LLC
1535 11th Ave (Third Floor), Seattle, WA 98122
Contact | Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Takedown Policy