Slog

Slog Music

Music, Nightlife,
and Drinks

Tuesday, May 17, 2011

The Sun is Out! Catch a Bus and Take a Hike!

Posted by on Tue, May 17, 2011 at 4:32 PM

Seattle Transit Blog has started a great series on transit hikes—day hikes that you can plan around a rural bus trip or two instead of a car. The first is to Wallace Falls:

Wallace Falls is an impressive 265-foot cascade just northeast of Gold Bar. A well-trodden trail to the Middle Falls offers dense forest, steep switchbacks, and impressive views, yet it is short enough to do a daytrip from Seattle. For the weekend warrior, Community Transit Route 271 offers hourly Saturday service from Everett to Gold Bar from 6am-8pm. With an easy transfer at Everett Station, a Seattle daytripper has plenty of time to make a day of it.

STB even includes a sample bus itinerary to get to the six-plus-mile hike. This is a wonderful idea.

 

Comments (10) RSS

Oldest First Unregistered On Registered On Add a comment
tournant 1
Camp Houston, motherfuckers
Posted by tournant on May 17, 2011 at 4:50 PM · Report this
merry 2
FINALLY!!

I mean: yay!
Posted by merry on May 17, 2011 at 4:58 PM · Report this
svensken 3
"from Everett to Gold Bar"

I guess we won't be seeing Lindy West on that bus.
Posted by svensken on May 17, 2011 at 5:05 PM · Report this
veo_ 4
@3 If you take the 510 from Seattle to the Everett Station and then transfer directly to the Gold bar bus directly, you don't even come close to any rape alleys.
Posted by veo_ on May 17, 2011 at 5:24 PM · Report this
Westlake, son! 5
And the giant problem with no, zero, zilch, nada Community Transit service on Sunday becomes apparent...
Posted by Westlake, son! on May 17, 2011 at 6:36 PM · Report this
6
At one point, years ago--back when I was a student and couldn't afford nice things like Amtrak, the Clipper, or rental cars--I had itineraries worked out on how to get out to Ocean Shores, Friday Harbor, and even Vancouver using only local transit (well, Friday Harbor required the ferry, too, but didn't require the expensive Clipper). I don't know how many of them would still be valid; so much service has been cut throughout the state. But I should dust them off some sunny day.
Posted by Cow on May 17, 2011 at 7:06 PM · Report this
COMTE 7
This all sounds great, but the west-facing deck at Captain Black's is sooooo much closer...
Posted by COMTE on May 17, 2011 at 7:48 PM · Report this
8

All I did was go out on my balcony to get some sun.

Guess I'm not complicated enough.

Posted by Supreme Ruler Of The Universe http://_ on May 17, 2011 at 8:01 PM · Report this
Max Solomon 9
zipcar + 4 people is better.
Posted by Max Solomon on May 17, 2011 at 8:32 PM · Report this
the idiot formerly known as kk 10
Wallace Falls is a great day hike, especially for a hot summer day. Thanks!
Posted by the idiot formerly known as kk on May 17, 2011 at 9:52 PM · Report this

Add a comment

Commenting on this item is available only to registered commenters.
Advertisement

All contents © Index Newspapers, LLC
1535 11th Ave (Third Floor), Seattle, WA 98122
Contact | Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Takedown Policy