Citizens, 99 Wn.2d at 347 (quoting 5 E. McQuillin, Municipal Corporations § 16.55 (3d rev. ed 1981)).

With this definition in mind, consider that Ordinance No. 123542 is actually the third law passed regarding the proposed deep bore tunnel project:

The Legislature passed the first law in early 2009, RCW 47.01.402. That law did not make a final decision to build the tunnel; rather, it directed the State to “take the necessary steps to expedite the environmental review and design processes to replace the Alaskan Way viaduct with a deep bore tunnel under First Avenue from the vicinity of the sports stadiums in Seattle to Aurora Avenue north of the Battery Street tunnel.” That state law also contains some additional restrictions on the tunnel project, funding sources and limitations, and the infamous (but in my view unenforceable) cost overrun language.