I loved Match Point. And, even if they spent the entire movie just playing with cardboard and eating carrots, how can you not love a film with Scarlett Johansson, Rebecca Hall and Penelope Cruz?
Love and Death and Manhattan would have to be in my top six.
There are for people who love to argue about right and wrong (or best or worst.)
People also like to state feelings as fact so they can put others down; if someone says a movie (or concert or restaurant or wine or book or painting) is horrible and you say you liked it, they can then proclaim that you have poor taste.
That's why I like the idea behind E-Prime, ever since reading about it years ago.
Husbands and Wives was one of the first "mainstream" films that was entirely shot using a shaky handheld cam. Many viewers could barely handle it. Ah, the days of innocence.
@4,
My point was that Allen was picking his favorites, not necessarily what he thought were his best, just the ones he personally prefers. In that sense, there are no right or wrong answers. You can say he has bad taste, but his favs are still his favs.
Bullets Over Broadway is very, very funny largely due to Dianne Wiest's brilliant performance. Radio Days is charming. Another Woman is a bit pretentious, but a fantastic performance from Gena Rowlands. And, Mia Farrow should have got an Oscar nomination for Alice...she's sort of a twitchy actress, but she was very good in this film.
7, I knew that was your point. I was just commenting that many people do like Charles did and state wrong or right, best or worst, good or bad, instead of "I liked" or "I didn't like" or "my favorites or "my least favorites."
Sonja: Judgment of any system, or a priori relationship or phenomenon exists in an irrational, or metaphysical, or at least epistemological contradiction to an abstract empirical concept such as being, or to be, or to occur in the thing itself, or of the thing itself.
Boris: Yes, I've said that many times.
Sonja: There are many different kinds of love, Boris. There's love between a man and a woman; between a mother and son...
seeing all these titles make the arguement the woodman is america's premier filmmaker. the bastard seems to have made at least a half dozen A+ movies ~ mix-n-natch people!
although i do not agree with charles claiming "hannah and her sisters" as his best, it is exceptional.
Charles,
All 6 of his choices are excellent. I've seen them all. But, I think my favorite is "Interiors" which he doesn't list. Ashame, it's a gem. It reminds me of the plays of Henrik Ibsen or August Strindberg. Allen definitely gives a nod to director Ingmar Bergman as well.
@Keshmeshi, there's no accounting for taste. "Interiors" is a masterpiece.
17/keshmeshi, Charles wrote "Woody Allen's picks for his top six films are not all wrong" (the "all wrong" referring to the twebert.) From what Charles wrote, one can reasonably conclude that he thinks at least one of Allen's picks is "wrong."
Hannah and Her Sisters
Manhattan
Annie Hall
Interiors
September
Love and Death
tie between Radio Days, Midsummer Night's or maybe Stardust Memories or Crimes and Misdemeanors. I also like the Purple Rose of Cairo very much, and I thought Husbands and Wives was so interesting until everyone else ripped it off immediately, and now it's redundant. Everything from 1992-2005 should not be allowed to live.
Love and Death and Manhattan would have to be in my top six.
There are for people who love to argue about right and wrong (or best or worst.)
People also like to state feelings as fact so they can put others down; if someone says a movie (or concert or restaurant or wine or book or painting) is horrible and you say you liked it, they can then proclaim that you have poor taste.
That's why I like the idea behind E-Prime, ever since reading about it years ago.
My point was that Allen was picking his favorites, not necessarily what he thought were his best, just the ones he personally prefers. In that sense, there are no right or wrong answers. You can say he has bad taste, but his favs are still his favs.
Not that anyone's asking, but my own list would include Purple Rose, Hannah, Sweet and Lowdown, Manhattan, Crimes & Misdemeanors, and Radio Days.
Boris: Yes, I've said that many times.
Sonja: There are many different kinds of love, Boris. There's love between a man and a woman; between a mother and son...
Boris: Two women. Let's not forget my favorite.
Did you follow the link? It's Roger Ebert who's claiming that Allen is wrong.
although i do not agree with charles claiming "hannah and her sisters" as his best, it is exceptional.
At least he didn't pick Interiors. *shudder*
All 6 of his choices are excellent. I've seen them all. But, I think my favorite is "Interiors" which he doesn't list. Ashame, it's a gem. It reminds me of the plays of Henrik Ibsen or August Strindberg. Allen definitely gives a nod to director Ingmar Bergman as well.
@Keshmeshi, there's no accounting for taste. "Interiors" is a masterpiece.
A nod? He was trying to be Bergman, which is why it sucks. Let Bergman be Bergman. Let Allen be Allen.
Hannah and Her Sisters
Manhattan
Annie Hall
Interiors
September
Love and Death
tie between Radio Days, Midsummer Night's or maybe Stardust Memories or Crimes and Misdemeanors. I also like the Purple Rose of Cairo very much, and I thought Husbands and Wives was so interesting until everyone else ripped it off immediately, and now it's redundant. Everything from 1992-2005 should not be allowed to live.