Arts This Was Handed to Me on Broadway
posted by December 7 at 9:45 AM
onThe hander was a twenty-something “burner”-styled female standing in front of American Apparel. She had a large stack of copies and handed one to each person that passed.
First, the list contains a few entries not visible on the above scan. Films 31-36 are Capturing the Friedman’s (sic), Shattered Glass, The New World, A Civil Action, Capote, and The Bourne Identity, respectively. Films 68-70 are The Last King of Scotland, Seraphim Falls, and High Heels and Low Lives, respectively.
Second, what the fuck? Every attempt to make sense of this list makes my brain hurt, and I’m beginning to think that’s the intended effect.
Is it an art project exposing the arbitrary nature of such year-ending lists? Or is it just the new project of the Broadway flyer-hander-outers who spent the ’90s trying to convince me all dentists were murderers?
Who knows, but I’m impressed.
Also, it’s true: The Holiday is the third best movie. Not fourth, not second. Third.
Comments
Shattered Glass is a good flick.
The link to the pic doesn't seem to work on IE or Safari.
What does "burner" style mean?
Never mind.. Now it does..
Most browsers can't display a TIF.
I loved Shattered Glass. As for everything else...
Can't see the TIFF image - try using a GIF. Using Firefox.
Sorry, it loaded .... eventually.
I think by Burner-style they mean she had dreads. Most Burners don't but that's the myth.
Now I see the list. Wow. I'm not impressed at all.
Do you have a commentary for The Long Kiss Goodnight, Schmader?
Image reloaded as jpeg, hope that helps.
Why the *fuck* is "The Apprentice" on that list????!!!?
yeah, I can't see the image either.
I assumed he meant Darcy Burner.
I love that The Weatherman and The Wickerman are back-to-back.
I don't think this a year end list... if it is, they are retarded. Some of these movies are oooold
Not just "The Apprentice"—"Apprentice (TV)."
Re: "Burner"-style: Styled as if going to or just returned from Burning Man.
It seems to be what the average lard ass american would consider good movies. The vast majority of those titles are total shit. Actually shit on film would be more interesting (watch Pink Flamingos to understand what I mean)
I think John C. Reilly is in all of these.
Agreed Poe that list is just plain lousy. mission impossible 3? no altman? Other than Shattered Glass- a film that exposes the insular, narcisstic self indulgent manipulative world of journalism- there is nothing there, maybe muholland drive.
mean streets, midnight cowboy, prince of the city, good fellas,to sleep with anger, pixote, 1900, bicicle thief, paris texas and the list goes on and on...
Poe: Re: Long Kiss Goodnight: Nope, no commentary yet, but I do agree is it an atrocious movie. Gallingly bad.
I'm stumped. The list seems to be almost an arbitrary mix of some pretty good movies and some truly shitty movies. I'm completely baffled as to what the point could possibly be.
my urban sensibilities tells me that this is an attempt to be ironic by a trendy hipster-targeting clothes store. Such attempts, when they are intended to be ironic but come from someone whose cultural trope is irony itself, go by the name of birony.
Those taking this list seriously are not yet post-bironic.
girlfriends needs to get her some Netflix and see some movies made before 1999...yech to most of that list.
Gosford Park is not only Altman; I'm convinced that it's Altman's greatest movie.
oops i didnt see 21.
Dear Shitbrain: Gosford Park is indeed great, but it's no Nashville.
In other news, your website is hilarious. (I would slog an excerpt, but the Schulz clan are some litigious motherfuckers.)
I love Long Kiss Goodnight. It's half the other movies that don't deserve to be on that list.
Don't get me wrong, I love The Long Kiss Goodnight, but I love it because it's terrible. In a good way.
"Mommy, are we gonna die?"
"No, baby. They're going to die."
"Bring in my little bitch."
"I was a chef!"
I like the presence of the television show, and a whole trilogy taking up one spot.
Also, that the numbers seem purposefully not on their numbers (like Thirteenth Floor being at 30).
Maybe the girl decided to make a list of "best" movies as they were in theaters. Like, "D00d, My Super Ex-Girlfriend was, like, the best movie man." Which is, by far, my favorite inclusion in this list. I think it might have the most kep in this thing.
Why the hell is My Super Ex-Girlfriend even on that list?? What hte hell?
@31 - someone has a fixation on a certain blond actress - that's why.
omisweetbabyjesus, Shitbrain's blog and reimagining of Peanuts is hee-sterical!
and Schmader and I crossed swords over a controversial photo shoot on ANTM, but he's totally off my do not call list if he reveres "Nashville", the best movie of the '70s...
Oh, how I love Nashville. I am never happier than when I'm watching Lily Tomlin watch Keith Carradine sing "I'm Easy."
(However, "best movie of the '70s" is a tough tough call. Worthy non-Nashville contenders: The Last Picture Show, The Godfather.)
Badlands...Smile...Three Women...The Changeling...A Wedding...Hair...Female Trouble...
I think the songs in Nashville are great...I listen to the soundtrack all the time. They need to turn it into a Broadway musical...
wait...strike that...that would probably suck.
best movie of the '70s" is a tough tough call.
Mean Streets.
I couldn't make it past the first hour of Nashville.
and I love that #20 needed to whip out that sentence in a blog comment post.
"lemony snicket" is not even a movie, it's a nom de plume.
Comments Closed
In order to combat spam, we are no longer accepting comments on this post (or any post more than 14 days old).