Slog News & Arts

Line Out

Music & Nightlife

« In The Club | O They Will Know We Are Christ... »

Tuesday, June 12, 2007

Babydykes Kicked Off Bus

posted by on June 12 at 15:29 PM

Portland’s pride parade is this weekend.

And just in time for pride… a Portland bus driver kicked two teenage lesbians off his bus for kissing, giving queer Portlanders something to march about.

Maika Rich and Jocelyn O’Neal, both 14, admit they were kissing while on the No. 12 bus traveling on Barbur Boulevard at about 5 p.m. on June 8. They were headed to the Sexual Minority Youth Recreation Center. They say a female passenger complained to the driver about the kissing and that the driver told them to “knock it off” and also called them “sickos.”

Rich says she then gave O’Neal a hug because it appeared she was upset about the exchange. They say at that point the driver stopped the bus and ordered them off.

RSS icon Comments


That's just stinking wrong. I wonder if that bus driver would have ordered off hetero teens who were making out. I hope the transit system, that driver in particular, and the city offer a full public apology.

Posted by Phelix | June 12, 2007 3:35 PM

That's pretty shitty. I'm guessing since he referred to them as "sickos" when kicking them off that he probably wouldn't have had a problem if it was a straight couple.

Posted by monkey | June 12, 2007 3:44 PM

What adorable little babydykes! They'll do our community proud. And good for the mother too, to stand up for her girl.

Posted by Enigma | June 12, 2007 3:49 PM

Yeah, the bus driver is an ignorant prick but it would be awesome if making out on buses could be banned across the board, for gays and heteros alike. I'm no prude, but I don't dig PDA either.

(note: I'm not serious about a ban, but swapping spit is not something I want to see on a public transit either)

Posted by Jay | June 12, 2007 4:04 PM

AAAAARG! That pisses me off to no end. If I had a nickel for every time I had to endure hetero teen couples making out on the bus (here in Portland, where I live and ride the bus every day)...well, I'd have less than a dollar, but I'd be totally broke if I had a nickel for every time a bus driver said ANYTHING about it. I guess they only do something if another passenger complains? FUCK THAT. Of course they were upset and hugged each other! That's what my ex-girlfriend did when I went crying to her about an experience I had just had with a bigot...she hugged me. And the 80-year-old nun who walked by just then didn't kick us out of school. She said, "Ooo, lovey dovey!" and kept right on walking. Grrrr. I wonder how that driver's gay co-workers feel about this? And @4, I'm with you, PDA on the bus is super annoying.

Posted by Trina in Portland | June 12, 2007 4:19 PM

Oh, sorry for the rant with no paragraph breaks. I'm a bit more calm now that I got that out. :)

Posted by Trina in Portland | June 12, 2007 4:29 PM

the babydykes in question were obviously unattractive.

Posted by bdogg | June 12, 2007 4:40 PM

#7 You didn't check out the link. They look like a cute couple.

Posted by elswinger | June 12, 2007 4:49 PM

Babydykes should be a new chocolate covered malt candy.

Posted by Jay | June 12, 2007 5:09 PM

I agree with Jay @4. I'd be happy with a no PDA policy. But clearly this isn't about that--it's about no gay PDA, and I call bullshit.

Posted by power forward | June 12, 2007 5:11 PM

What asshats. Because being 14, and being a lesbian, and being in an openly lesbian relationship (at 14) isn't hard enough.

Posted by Emileigh | June 12, 2007 8:11 PM

No PDA policy? C'mon, live and let live. The state shouldn't meddle in stuff like that. I'm all for an ad campain, just like the ones which tell us we should leave our seats to the elderly and carry our newspapers with us.

Posted by Mokawi | June 13, 2007 12:39 AM

It is upsetting that an asshole busdriver would even TRY to kick 14 year olds off the bus. But, it is maddening that the WHOLE bus didn't go up in arms. Those other passengers should have stepped to the plate and defended the teens.

Posted by Papayas | June 13, 2007 7:00 AM

As Jello Biafra said once:

"Oh yes, tolerant Oregon..."

Posted by Original Monique | June 13, 2007 8:50 AM

4&5, why do you assume the driver is a man?

Posted by 4and5 | June 13, 2007 10:40 AM

@15: "The girls say they would have stopped kissing if the driver had told them he might make them get off the bus before their destination."

That's probably why.

Posted by Gloria | June 13, 2007 11:06 AM

Comments Closed

In order to combat spam, we are no longer accepting comments on this post (or any post more than 14 days old).