I just got a faux-TiVo DVR thing from the cable company. I’m never home in the prime viewing hours, and thus have no TV habits. Is there anything good on? What should I be recording? (Besides Next Top Model and L&O SVU, of course…)
I second "Ugly Betty". I also recommend "The Closer", a police procedural on TNT (no new episodes right now, but there should be new ones this summer).
oh my god, The Closer!? you might as well be watching Mind of Mencia. seriously, avoid at all costs. Kiera Sedgewick (sp?) and her sassy southern accent should be ground up into a fibrous material that's good for wiping asses with, and certainly not your own ass.
Well, the TV season is pretty much over (at least it will by late May).
This summer I recommend:
The Closer (TNT), Eureka (Sci-Fi), and
Life On Mars (BBC America).
I am not sure if you have BBC America (ch. 162 on Comcast) and currently it is in its second season in the UK so not on at the moment. It was my favorite show last year, but I am afraid if I describe the plot, you might dismiss it as stupid.
However, if you decide to give it a chance, and assuming you are with Comcast, when Life On Mars comes back on, wait a day and then watch it on On Demand. It will be 15 minutes longer AND have no commercials.
I caught the first two episodes of "The Tudors" (new Showtime thing) while visiting my parents and their satellite dish, and it definitely has potential. Although it will probably be more than a bit silly.
Olbermann's show on MSNBC; The Daily Show; The Colbert Report. Anything with Anthony Bourdain in it; the current series on the Travel Channel is consistently outstanding (If you have On Demand, you should go back and watch as many of his old episodes as you can find, or at least until the On Demand interface causes you to have a stroke and die). English Premier matches, especially those featuring Tottenham. The Office. Little Britain for sure; Extras (Ricky Gervais) if you can find it; I think some episodes were on BBC America recently. Or was that a DVD?
If they ever rerun Alan Partridge again, you MUST WATCH THEM ALL.
I should get one of those things, as I am constitutionally incapable of figuring out when any of these shows are on or remembering to watch them when they are. Buying DVDs, especially from overseas, is expensive.
Battlestar Galactica on SciFi (the new one)
30 Rock (fucking brilliant)
Veronica Mars (when and if it comes back)
Everyday Italian (Giada has yet to make a bad recipe in my opinion, and not as annoying as Ms. Ray)
Daily Show/Colbert Report
Talk Soup
Second for The Riches (How can you not love Eddie Izzard?)
The Office
My Name is Earl
Scrubs
King of the Hill (a humorous way to learn about the Reds)
Countdown w/Keith Olberman
And of course- Daily Show/Colbert Report
If you like cartoons, check out Adult Swim. My faves are Venture Bros., Brak Show, Seaquest 2021, and Harvey Birdman Atty. At Law.
Whoa TV, what the hell!? I add internet to my cable package and now you read Slog all day while I'm at work? Why don't you empty the dishwasher or wash the dog or something useful.
The Riches (yay Eddie Izzard!)
Heroes
The Office
Ugly Betty
Battlestar Galatica
House
Nip/Tuck (but you need to watch first 3 seasons first)
And if you get Showtime, watch Dexter. Michael C. Hall (from 6 Feet Under) plays a serial killer trying to channel his impulses into killing only bad guys. Police procedural-ish, but with a very, very dark twist.
Anything on the science and discovery channels. they have been getting new and updated science and some of it will blow you away what they have discovered. A lot of changes over the last 5 years. and if your to busy to keep up you may be left in the dark. either that or look it up online. Still the shows are awesome. exspecially the ones about mother nature and our universe and how someday its gonna whoop our asses if we don't do something now to prevent it. Hearing it from scientists makes more sense than from a politician anyway.
When it comes back on next month, that is. By far the funniest show on television, and the only show other than The Wire that I evangelicize for. Complete and utter comic brilliance.
Where else can you see Tracy Morgan responding to a Scientology reading with lines like "I believe that the white alphabet has 31 letters!" " I believe that vampires are the best golfers, but their curse is that they can never prove it!"
"Andy Barker, P.I." The pilot was meh but the second episode was hilarious. Andy Richter with a great supporting cast including Tony "Hey Brother" Hale.
I kinda like 30 rock, but I don't find it all that... don't get me wrong, I Love Tina Fey, Love Tracy Morgan, Alec Baldwin hmmmm he's sorta o.k. I guess. What the hell I might even like it, I don't know anymore, so many choices, so much craptastic diversion. I get a guilty pleasure from it all, then feel the need for a shower and some eye bleach, but..just can't put down the remote, must keep clicking to fill this unnamed void in my soul.
anyways here's my votes:
The View
The Apprentice
Future Weapons
Teletubbies
Jerry Springer
Masterpiece Theater
Any of those ab-tightening infomercialls
Americas Test Kitchen
The Daily Show
Fox News
ohhhh dear god end this malaise, kill me now, or rather wait until after next weeks Greys Anatomy, and Dancing With The Stars, and until after I find out who Anna Nicoles' baby daddy is....
"The Everyday Italian?" Are you kidding me? Yeah, if you feel like blowing $200 for every home-cooked meal, be my guest. Giada's the sort of chef who recommends using filet mignon in BEEF STEW (I'm not exaggerating; she did that once).
Sadly, you'll probably spend as much time cursing at that piece of shit DVR while it resets as you do watching anything on it (I'm assuming it's from Comcast). I suffer from one of these case studies in exactly how not to make software myself. Can't do TV without it, but my god, I hate it.
I second 30 Rock (he-lar-ious), My Name Is Earl (ditto), The Office (uncomfortably funny), Battlestar Galactica (spooky), Veronica Mars (spunky!), The Riches (Izzardy), and Mythbusters (they blow stuff up!). Project Runway and Top Chef (when they come back on again) are fascinating, if you like the reality show thing. The new favorite show in my household is Blue Planet on Animal Planet. It is beautifully, hypnotically, shot and shows you scenes like a beach covered with fish spooge and
'Mythbusters' on Discovery channel. Scientific methodology used to prove/disprove urban legends, myths, old wive's tales, and usually something really big gets launched into the air, burned up, smashed by something even bigger, or spectacularly blown to bits with lots of explosives.
Comments
Ugly Betty!!!
I second "Ugly Betty". I also recommend "The Closer", a police procedural on TNT (no new episodes right now, but there should be new ones this summer).
Robin Hood on BBC America
House on Fox and the Wire (BET or HBO)
Paula's Home Cooking
SOUTHPARK!
The Daily Show and The Colbert Report
oh my god, The Closer!? you might as well be watching Mind of Mencia. seriously, avoid at all costs. Kiera Sedgewick (sp?) and her sassy southern accent should be ground up into a fibrous material that's good for wiping asses with, and certainly not your own ass.
The Office.
30 Rock. It's brilliant. Better than the Office.
Well, the TV season is pretty much over (at least it will by late May).
This summer I recommend:
The Closer (TNT), Eureka (Sci-Fi), and
Life On Mars (BBC America).
I am not sure if you have BBC America (ch. 162 on Comcast) and currently it is in its second season in the UK so not on at the moment. It was my favorite show last year, but I am afraid if I describe the plot, you might dismiss it as stupid.
However, if you decide to give it a chance, and assuming you are with Comcast, when Life On Mars comes back on, wait a day and then watch it on On Demand. It will be 15 minutes longer AND have no commercials.
You can look the show up on the Wiki.
in no particular order...
Survivorman, The Daily Show/Colbert Combo, Southpark, MSNBC Reports: To Catch a Preditor, 48 Hours, Rome (HBO), Home Movies, FLCL, Super Sweet 16.
Mama's Family
I caught the first two episodes of "The Tudors" (new Showtime thing) while visiting my parents and their satellite dish, and it definitely has potential. Although it will probably be more than a bit silly.
Heroes
Freestyle (on HGTV?)
PODO (Any and every show)
The Riches (on FX, starring Eddie Izzard!!!)
Umm... Robot Chicken 12am & 12:15 am adult swim. If you have never seen the "Real World: Metropolis" you're missing out.
Olbermann's show on MSNBC; The Daily Show; The Colbert Report. Anything with Anthony Bourdain in it; the current series on the Travel Channel is consistently outstanding (If you have On Demand, you should go back and watch as many of his old episodes as you can find, or at least until the On Demand interface causes you to have a stroke and die). English Premier matches, especially those featuring Tottenham. The Office. Little Britain for sure; Extras (Ricky Gervais) if you can find it; I think some episodes were on BBC America recently. Or was that a DVD?
If they ever rerun Alan Partridge again, you MUST WATCH THEM ALL.
I should get one of those things, as I am constitutionally incapable of figuring out when any of these shows are on or remembering to watch them when they are. Buying DVDs, especially from overseas, is expensive.
This is great; thanks y'all. I'm taking notes.
do they still show FLCL? too bad it wasn't longer than 6 episodes
The Daily Show
The Colbert Report
Countdown with Keith Olberman
The Closer
How I Met Your Mother
Mythbusters
I'll avoid all the procedural dramas that you really need to have background on.
Battlestar Galactica on SciFi (the new one)
30 Rock (fucking brilliant)
Veronica Mars (when and if it comes back)
Everyday Italian (Giada has yet to make a bad recipe in my opinion, and not as annoying as Ms. Ray)
Daily Show/Colbert Report
Talk Soup
Dog Whisperer!
What Not to Wear!
Laugh In
All in the Family
3's Company
Laverne and Shirley
Veronica Mars! Veronica Mars!
She'll be back for May sweeps & the excellent Seasons 1 & 2 are on DVD.
Second for The Riches (How can you not love Eddie Izzard?)
The Office
My Name is Earl
Scrubs
King of the Hill (a humorous way to learn about the Reds)
Countdown w/Keith Olberman
And of course- Daily Show/Colbert Report
If you like cartoons, check out Adult Swim. My faves are Venture Bros., Brak Show, Seaquest 2021, and Harvey Birdman Atty. At Law.
The Wire reruns play on BET
save yourself some trouble and rent Six Feet Under on DVD. The best show ever!
Lou: You fucking nailed it. Amy programed the DVR to record 2 programs and you just named both of them...
Whoa TV, what the hell!? I add internet to my cable package and now you read Slog all day while I'm at work? Why don't you empty the dishwasher or wash the dog or something useful.
The Riches (yay Eddie Izzard!)
Heroes
The Office
Ugly Betty
Battlestar Galatica
House
Nip/Tuck (but you need to watch first 3 seasons first)
And if you get Showtime, watch Dexter. Michael C. Hall (from 6 Feet Under) plays a serial killer trying to channel his impulses into killing only bad guys. Police procedural-ish, but with a very, very dark twist.
The Hills
Anything on the science and discovery channels. they have been getting new and updated science and some of it will blow you away what they have discovered. A lot of changes over the last 5 years. and if your to busy to keep up you may be left in the dark. either that or look it up online. Still the shows are awesome. exspecially the ones about mother nature and our universe and how someday its gonna whoop our asses if we don't do something now to prevent it. Hearing it from scientists makes more sense than from a politician anyway.
30 m'f'n ROCK.
When it comes back on next month, that is. By far the funniest show on television, and the only show other than The Wire that I evangelicize for. Complete and utter comic brilliance.
Where else can you see Tracy Morgan responding to a Scientology reading with lines like "I believe that the white alphabet has 31 letters!" " I believe that vampires are the best golfers, but their curse is that they can never prove it!"
Case closed.
30 Rock! Tracy Morgan is a god: "oh no, it's past me here to kill future me!" "The blue dude! I don't like that dude."
"Andy Barker, P.I." The pilot was meh but the second episode was hilarious. Andy Richter with a great supporting cast including Tony "Hey Brother" Hale.
I kinda like 30 rock, but I don't find it all that... don't get me wrong, I Love Tina Fey, Love Tracy Morgan, Alec Baldwin hmmmm he's sorta o.k. I guess. What the hell I might even like it, I don't know anymore, so many choices, so much craptastic diversion. I get a guilty pleasure from it all, then feel the need for a shower and some eye bleach, but..just can't put down the remote, must keep clicking to fill this unnamed void in my soul.
anyways here's my votes:
The View
The Apprentice
Future Weapons
Teletubbies
Jerry Springer
Masterpiece Theater
Any of those ab-tightening infomercialls
Americas Test Kitchen
The Daily Show
Fox News
ohhhh dear god end this malaise, kill me now, or rather wait until after next weeks Greys Anatomy, and Dancing With The Stars, and until after I find out who Anna Nicoles' baby daddy is....
"The Everyday Italian?" Are you kidding me? Yeah, if you feel like blowing $200 for every home-cooked meal, be my guest. Giada's the sort of chef who recommends using filet mignon in BEEF STEW (I'm not exaggerating; she did that once).
Sadly, you'll probably spend as much time cursing at that piece of shit DVR while it resets as you do watching anything on it (I'm assuming it's from Comcast). I suffer from one of these case studies in exactly how not to make software myself. Can't do TV without it, but my god, I hate it.
I second 30 Rock (he-lar-ious), My Name Is Earl (ditto), The Office (uncomfortably funny), Battlestar Galactica (spooky), Veronica Mars (spunky!), The Riches (Izzardy), and Mythbusters (they blow stuff up!). Project Runway and Top Chef (when they come back on again) are fascinating, if you like the reality show thing. The new favorite show in my household is Blue Planet on Animal Planet. It is beautifully, hypnotically, shot and shows you scenes like a beach covered with fish spooge and
... whales mating.
You can't go wrong with LADETTE TO LADY on Bravo! "Season 2" just finished but I'm sure they'll repeat the episodes.
Also, if you have a cleaning OCD, nothing is more satisfying than CLEAN SWEEP.
'Mythbusters' on Discovery channel. Scientific methodology used to prove/disprove urban legends, myths, old wive's tales, and usually something really big gets launched into the air, burned up, smashed by something even bigger, or spectacularly blown to bits with lots of explosives.
Best episode ever: "Exploding Pants". No joke.
Comments Closed
In order to combat spam, we are no longer accepting comments on this post (or any post more than 14 days old).