The re-imagining of "Caligula" certainly deserves an honorable mention for Best Trailer.
A Scanner Darkly--a brilliant hallucingetic take on fascism. One of the best and most underated films of 2006 imo.
Which of this year's movies wins the "best nickname" award? Except for "Dark Ass Swallowed," I don't see anything comparable to "Bareback Mountain."
The haikus are near
as soon as I figure out
where to put Borat
Only, you know, they'll hopefully be better than that one.
BRICK.
I haven't seen A Scanner Darkly yet, but when I'm in a happy and generous mood, I love Richard Linklater. Thanks for the reminder, neo-realist.
How the hell is Shortbus being neglected on every "Best of 2006" piece I'm seeing?! Seriously, WTF?!
I haven't seen any movie that I would consider a great movie this year. "Little Miss Sunshine" was pretty enjoyable although mainstream.
Brick. Hell yeah.
It was all sorts of good.
A little late in the game but has anyone but me heard of "The American Astronaut"? It's amazing, a sleeper Rocky Horror type film that everyone must see. I need to be able to chant "Rio- Ye-ti" with more than my two best friends.
Rent it now.
I, like some others in this comment thread, was AMAZED, FUCKING AMAZED that the excellent film which goes by the name "Brick" was not on your list. Unbe-fucking-LIEVEable film, especially considering it is the effort of a first time filmaker.
Excellent to include United 93, Annie. I'd forgotten about that movie. Besides watching Ghost World on DVD last night, I realize United 93 was the best movie I saw in 2006.
Don't sweat it on The Departed. I saw it and loved it for 24 hours, and then forgot about it. And then I realized it kind of sucked.
I apologize for not obeying your many entreaties to see Iraq in Fragments.
I'd also give a recommendation for Brick. I don't remember ever even hearing about it in theaters, and only just ran across it in the video store by accident. The general story wasn't anything new, but the dialog and style were highly unique, and the acting spot on. A really excellent and original film.
The History Boys is a good "almost". Better than Dead Poet's Society in a hundred little ways.
Shortbus should be on your list somewhere, at least as an alternate. Certainly not something you see every day.
The Prestige may not make it onto your top 10, but I found it a very enjoyable movie. Way better than the lame The Illusionist. And I loved David Bowie's bit part.
Casino Royale should be credited for being the best Bond film in at least 20 years, maybe 30.
I remember seeing the trailer for Apocalypto with a friend. As it unfolded we were both getting excited, thinking it looked like it might be a cool movie. Then at the end it said it was produced by Mel Gibson, and we both groaned out loud. Neither of us has bothered to see it. (Fuck off, Mel.)
I must admit to not having seen BRICK. Yet. I can pretty much promise it will be on Andy's list, though. SHORTBUS? Not so much. Funny, sweet, occasionally sexy--OK. But it had the worst plot of the year. And I'm counting DECK THE HALLS.
Shortbus was just ok as a film, but given how ground breaking the sexual scenes were (at least for non-porn), it deserves a shout out.
When's the last time you saw that much cock in a film, or any cock for that matter? (Why is that anyway?) And name any previous film featuring a slapstick scene involving anilingus during a 3-way gay orgy?
Annie:
Spot on with listing "Stick It!" as a guilty pleasure. It was by far the best thing to watch behind closed doors (or stoned with a bunch of fellow stick it! lovers) all year. and the lead girl? HOT.
Google "missy peregyrm" and the ice bath pics say it all.
Annie, I'm with #14. Casino Royale should be on your "Didn’t see but have a feeling I would like" list. They completely updated the Bond genre while keeping it authentic. A great feat.
(but for the vagueness)
Do you really think that Children of Men would have been better if it had been more explicit? Which parts did you want to know more about? Making up details to explain the underlying science or politics seems like just the sort of thing to bog the film down, open it to unnecessary nitpicking, and narrow the room for individual interpretations.
I agree with your "riveting" assessment (but, I do wish that the review had been a little less spoilery). I guess that I just liked it a lot as is, and worry that extra sections of exposition or resolution would have dramatically altered it for the worse.
History Boys sucked, far as I'm concerned. Doesn't even rate anywhere close to Dead Poets Society. Unfortunately, cause it's a bit gay it gets wayyyy overrated. Same with Shortbus. And SDA- I'm with ya- I hope Mel meets Celine Dion in hell.
Um, what about The Queen?
49 Up.
THANK YOU FOR SMOKING was my big find for 2006. The ONLY down side of this movie was Katie Holmes-Cruise and it was through no fault of her own other than her choice in babydaddies.
Aaron Eckhart is my dream man. I've had an uncontrollable crush on him since Erin Brockavich. SOOOOOO cute!
The Queen was fine. But I strongly disliked the regal quadruped. 49 Up was very good, but the best scenes in it were from previous episodes. Children of Men would have been much better if there were any indication that people were trying to solve the infertility plague with science rather than just magic. It made the plot seem like an arbitrary justification for chaos and a nativity scene. Thank You for Smoking was entertaining, but severely dated. Aaron Eckhart is a Mormon, and Katie Holmes looks funny.
Annie, I would wear special underwear for Aaron Eckhart any day of the week! "Morman" special or "The Crypt" special doesn't matter to me.
... and I just spelled 'Mormon' wrong.
ja, cache was unbelievable. i still wake up w/ flashbacks of the slash. great flick
Comments Closed
In order to combat spam, we are no longer accepting comments on this post (or any post more than 45 days old).