Slog - The Stranger's Blog
[…] If I was the Democrat Speaker in this state, I'd want to be sure there were enough transportation dollars to spread equitably around the state too and not be vulnerable to attacks of using my position to dump all the money in my district. Chopp kicks ass.

Under the state growth management act, an elevated replacement would be an “essential public facility.” The pertinent state law is RCW 36.70A.200, “Siting of Essential Public Facilities,” which includes transportation facilities as defined in RCW 47.06.140. The money quote here is “interregional state principal arterials.”

Section 5 of RCW 36.70A.200 states: “No local comprehensive plan or development regulation may preclude the siting of essential public facilities.”

That means any talk Nickels gives about controlling permits is smoke and mirrors. He can delay permits. That's it.

Cressona and Cogswell bring up a default gridlock scenario, and theorize it leads toward a surface alternative.