The Pharmacy Board Ruling
[…] The Pharmacy Board Ruling
Okay, so the Board was trying to strike a balance between the guaranteed right of employees not to face religious discrimination & the guaranteed right of women in Washington state to have access to contraception. (Here’s the language from Washington state lawRCW 9.02.100: “Every individual possesses a fundamental right of privacy with respect to personal reproductive decisions… every individual has the fundamental right to choose or refuse birth control.”)